whunduda    ᗘᐣᑐᑕ    xwʌndʌda    V

it is sore

[∅-da < da₂ «sick»]  Imperfective Affirmative  Absolutive class: wh


(1)
Suzesdakwhunduda.
my throatit [wh-class] is sore
My throat is sore.

(2)
Suz̲ekwhunduda.
my mouthit [wh-class] is sore
My mouth is sore.

(3)
Oot'akwhunduda.
his backit [wh-class] is sore
His back is sore.

(4)
St̲s̲iyohwhunduda.
the interior of my headit [wh-class] is sore
I have a sinus headache.

(5)
Snikwhunduda.
my nostrilsit [wh-class] is sore
My nose is sore (inside).
back to home page  marjoh