oo-ᐁ-u-PREFIXoptative mode marker

A conjunct prefix appearing immediately preceding the inner subject marker. This is the principal allomorph and underlying form. The optative mode is used in a variety of constructions involving, in general, uncertainty as to whether the event described will actually take place. Here is a typical optative affirmative paradigm: \smallskip \centerlineDrink (uo) [OA] \smallskip \centerline\vbox\ninepoint\tabskip=0pt \offinterlineskip \def\tbrule\noalign\hrule \halign to \parwid\strut#& \vrule#\tabskip=\partbskip plus2em& #\hfil & \vrule# & #\hfil & \vrule# & #\hfil & \vrule# & #\hfil & \vrule#\tabskip=0pt\cr\tbrule &&\omit && \hfil singular && \hfil dual && \hfil plural&\cr\tbrule &&1 && 'oosnai && 'odutnai && 'uts'ootnai &\cr\tbrule &&2 && 'ontnai && 'ootnai && 'ootnai &\cr\tbrule &&3 && 'ootnai && 'uhootnai && 'uhootnai &\cr\tbrule \hipuc Contrasting it with the corresponding imperfective affirmative paradigm reveals the presence of oo- in all forms other than the first person dual and second person singular. There the optative has the allomorph o, q.v. \smallskip \centerlineDrink (uo) [IA] \smallskip \centerline\vbox\ninepoint\tabskip=0pt \offinterlineskip \def\tbrule\noalign\hrule \halign to \parwid\strut#& \vrule#\tabskip=\partbskip plus2em& #\hfil & \vrule# & #\hfil & \vrule# & #\hfil & \vrule# & #\hfil & \vrule#\tabskip=0pt\cr\tbrule &&\omit && \hfil singular && \hfil dual && \hfil plural&\cr\tbrule &&1 && 'usnai && 'idutnai && 'uts'utnai &\cr\tbrule &&2 && 'intnai && 'utnai && 'utnai &\cr\tbrule &&3 && 'utnai && 'uhutnai && 'uhutnai &\cr\tbrule \hipuc This prefix also appears in the optative negative, following the negative prefix s/z. As the following paradigm shows, in the forms lacking an inner subject prefix, the first person plural and the third person forms, the negative prefix s follows the optative marker. \smallskip \centerlineDrink (uo) [ON] \smallskip \centerline\vbox\ninepoint\tabskip=0pt \offinterlineskip \def\tbrule\noalign\hrule \halign to \parwid\strut#& \vrule#\tabskip=\partbskip plus2em& #\hfil & \vrule# & #\hfil & \vrule# & #\hfil & \vrule# & #\hfil & \vrule#\tabskip=0pt\cr\tbrule &&\omit && \hfil singular && \hfil dual && \hfil plural&\cr\tbrule &&1 && 'uzoosnai && 'uzodutnai && 'uts'oosnai &\cr\tbrule &&2 && 'uzontnai && 'uzoohnai && 'uzoohnai &\cr\tbrule &&3 && 'oosnai && 'uhoosnai && 'uhoosnai &\cr\tbrule


Related Words:   Affixes


back to home page  wjp